June 29, 2009

THURSDAY THUNKS QUESTIONS.....

I LOVE THIS SITE,
http://www.thursdaythunks.blogspot.com/

Thanks Glitterbabe for the heads up on it!


1. Someone knocks at your door. You answer it. It's a kid from the local school selling candy bars for a fundraiser. Do you buy one? YES, I AM A SUCKER FOR KIDS AND FUNDRAISERS, I THINK ALL THE KIDS IN MY NEIGHBRHOOD KNOW THIS TOO BECAUSE THERE IS NEVER A SHORTAGE OF THEM!

2. The end of the world is tomorrow and you are out of milk - do you go buy some? NO....I HATE MILK! ONCE IN AWHILE I CRAVE CHOCO MILK, BUT NOT VERY OFTEN! NOW IF THE QUESTION WOULD HAVE BEEN WOULD U BUY DIET DR PEPPER I WOULD HAVE SIAD YES OF COURSE!!! LOL!

3. Have you ever picked up the phone and called someone that you hadn't talked to in years? NOT THE PHONE, BUT I HAVE LOOKED UP PEOPLE ON FACEBOOK AND MYSPACE THAT I USED TO GO TO ELEMENTARY SCHOOL WITH, IT IS ACTUALLY FUN TO DO THAT!

4. Whats on your computer desktop background? DEBBIE MUMM SPRINKLER SCENE, I USUALLY ROTATE BETWEEN HER AND MARY ENGELBREIT.

5. What was the very first movie you saw in a movie theater? I HAVE NO IDEA, I HAVE ISSUES REMEMBERING LAST MONTH, LET ALONE 25+ YEARS AGO!

6. If you had to take a 10th grade science test, do you think you would pass? NOPE! I AM NOT SMARTER THAN A 10TH GRADER!

7. Describe heaven. THIS IS A DEEP QUESTION, I DONT REALLY KNOW WHAT HEAVEN WILL LOOK LIKE OTHER THAN WHAT THE BIBLE HAS DESCRIBED, BUT WHATEVER IT LOOKS LIKE I HOPE MY FRIENDS AND FAMILY ARE THERE WITH ME!

8. Has a place that you lived ever been infested with some sort of insect or rodent? YES!!! WHEN I WAS YOUNG AND HAD NO IDEA HOW TO BUDGET $$ THE FIRST APARTMENT I LIVED IN HAD ANTS SOOOO BAD IT WAS HORRIBLE!

9. When you were a youngin', did you hide in the clothes racks at department stores? YES, AND I KNOW I FREAKED MY MOM OUT LIKE CRAZY! ( NOW SHE SAYS MINE ARE PAYING ME BACK FOR IT!)

10. Is there anything in your vehicle that is broken? MY BACK DOOR WAS BROKEN IN MY TRUCK LAST WEEK, BUT I HAD TO GET IT FIXED ( IT WOULDNT SHUT!) NOW IT IS ALL DONE!

11. What is something in your house that people would be surprise to find? HMMM.......I COLLECT SMURF STUFF SO WHEN PEOPLE COME OVER AND SEE MY LITTLE FIGURINES THEY ARE LIKE " WOW, I REMEMBER THOSE WHEN I WAS A KID!"

12. Do you agree with the death penalty? I CAN SEE BOTH SIDES TO THIS ISSUE, IN A WAY I THINK WHO ARE WE TO KILL SOMEBODY, DOESNT THAT MAKE US JUST AS GUILTY, AND THEN IN ANOTHER WAY I THINK IF SOMEONE KILLED ONE OF MY FRIENDS OR FAMILY ( HEAVEN FORBID) I WOULD WANT THEM TO PAY! EITHER WAY I DONT THINK IT IS A BLACK AND WHITE AREA.

13. Whats your favorite type of bear? I LIKE KOALA BEARS THEY ARE JUST TOO CUTE!

14. Where was the last place you went? TO WORK THIS AM.....SIGH!

15. What if that person knocking at your door earlier was an adult selling candy bars... would you buy one? NOPE, MY HEART IS WITH THE KIDS!

1 comment:

Stef H (Glitterbabe) said...

oh Mandee (hey! didn't barry manilow do a song like this????? i LOVE barry manilow) you are so welcome. i love thursday thunks and you had me smiling. p.s. i don't like milk either!

hugs,